March 12-15
Portland, Ore.

Program

Agenda

Thursday, March 12

4–6 p.m…………………. Day-of Competition (Pre-registration required)…………………. Pearl (2nd Level)

7–9 p.m…………………. Welcome Reception………………………………….. Salons G–I (Lower Level 1)

Friday, March 13

7:45–8:30 a.m…………. Continental Breakfast………………………………… Salons H–I (Lower Level 1)

8:30–9:30 a.m…………. Chapter Officer Sessions

Presidents/Vice Presidents/Firm Directors………………….. Salon A (Lower Level 1)

Public Relations Directors/Historians/Other positions….. Salon D (Lower Level 1)

Secretaries/Treasurers/Webmasters…………………………. Salon G (Lower Level 1)

National Officer Preparation………………………………… Salons B–C (Lower Level 1)

9:40 a.m.–1 p.m……….. Leadership Training Sessions

Attendees rotate to all three sessions based on the first letter of their last name.
  A–G H–N N–Z
9:40–10:40 a.m. Guiding your Chapter to the National level Peer leadership: Today a leader, tomorrow a legacy Risk Management: Navigating difficult conversations
10:50–11:50 a.m. Peer leadership: Today a leader, tomorrow a legacy Risk Management: Navigating difficult conversations Guiding your Chapter to the National level
12–1 p.m. Risk Management: Navigating difficult conversations Guiding your Chapter to the National level Peer leadership: Today a leader, tomorrow a legacy


Guiding your Chapter to the National level
………………………………………………………… Salon A (Lower Level 1)

Peer leadership: Today a leader, tomorrow a legacy…………………………………………… Salon G (Lower Level 1)

Risk Management: Navigating difficult conversations………………………………………… Salon D (Lower Level 1)

1–2 p.m…………………. Lunch on Your Own

2–4 p.m…………………. Special Session *………………………………………… Salon E (Lower Level 1)

                                           Jenny Moede, Oregon Story Board Executive Director followed by

                                             Delegate debriefing following immediately after the session.

* This session is mandatory for delegates. Non-delegates running for National Committee should attend.

Saturday, March 14

7:45–8:30 a.m…………. Continental Breakfast ……………………………….. Salons H–I (Lower Level 1)

8:30 a.m.–12 p.m……… National Assembly Meeting**…………………………… Salon E (Lower Level 1)

Brief Review of Parliamentary Procedure and Election Process, National President, Vice President of Advocacy

12–1:15 p.m……………. Lunch on Your Own

1:15–6:30 p.m…………. National Assembly Meeting*……………………………. Salon E (Lower Level 1)

Vice President of Chapter Development, Vice President of Member Services, Vice President of Career Services, Vice President of Professional Development, Vice President of Public Relations, Vice President of Regional Conferences

** This meeting may last longer depending on the number of candidates.

Sunday, March 15

7:45–8:30 a.m…………. Continental Breakfast……………………………. Mt. Hood Foyer (Second Level)

8:30–11 a.m……………. Farewell Meeting and Keynote Address……………….. Mt. Hood (Second Level)

                                                Dr. Victoria Trapp, Global Transition Manager at Nike, Inc.

11:30–1 p.m……………. National Committee Meeting***…………………………. Columbia (First Level)

***For the newly elected and current National Committee members only.